Yes, they held a triple
jump
30th ANNUAL CULVER MILITARY ACADEMY RELAYS
At Culver,
Indiana
Saturday, April 5, 2008
BOYS
Team scores:
1,
Plymouth 115
2, Marion 84
3, LaPorte 78
4, Hobart 77
5, Logansport
54
6, Concord 51
7, Culver Military Academy 29
100: 1, Austin
Hodges (Ply) :10.9. 2, Jeremy Lenson (Hob) :11.3. 3, Montez Carter (Mar) :11.4.
4, Jamie Rohrbaugh (Log) :11.9. 5, Carlton Austin (LP) :12.0.
1500: 1,
Alejandro Arroyo (CMA) 4:19.5. 2, Kale Liechty (Hob) 4:22.2. 3, Kiel Lovekin
(LP) 4:22.3. 4, Calvin Cook (Ply) 4:26.1. 5, Andrew Withowski (Con)
4:36.5.
High jump: 1, Josh Feuerstein (Mar) 6-0. 2, Jay Herrera (Hob)
5-10. 3, Dionte Morrell (Mar) 5-8. 4, Brent Kunigonis (Con) 5-8. 5, Bo Brown
(Log) 5-6.
Long jump: 1, Mike Lakner (Con) 20-2 ¼. 2, Jay Herra (Hob)
19-0 ½. 3, Kent Crosbie (Ply) 18-8 ½. 4, Rodger Cordell (Hob) 18-6 ½. 5, Brock
Smith (Ply) 18-4.
Triple jump: 1, Derek Hill (Ply) 41-6 ½. 2, Jarred
Buzbee (Log) 36-3. 3, Terry Beane (LP) 36-1 ¼. 4, Roger Cardwell (Hob) 35-8. 5,
Jay Herrera (Hob) 35-8.
Shot put: 1, Leneil Himes (Ply) 46-6. 2, Ricky
Salary (LP) 44-5. 3, Joel Konke (Log) 44-1. 4, Bailey Allen (Log) 40-11. 5,
Steve Dascy (Hob) 39-0 ¼.
Discus: 1, Ricky Salary (LP) 146-10. 2, Matt
McIntire (Log) 134-10. 3, Kris Klondaris (CMA) 131-2. 4, Leneil Himes (Ply)
129-1. 5, Joel Konkle (Log) 126-0.
Pole vault: 1, Derrick Lee (Ply) 11-6.
2, Mitch Glassburn (Ply) 10-6. 3, Chase Christensen (LP) 10-0. 4, Daniel
Martinez (Log) 9-6. 5, Oscar Amaro (LP) 9-6.
4 x 1600 relay: 1, LaPorte
(Corbin Slater, Tyler Toll, Kiel Lovekin, Matt Miller) 18:33.3 (MEET RECORD). 2,
Marion 18:52.2. 3, Concord 18:54.2. 4, Plymouth 20:47.5. 5, Logansport
21:05.4.
4 x 100 relay: 1, Marion (Montez Carter, Pierre Banks, Dionte
Morrell, Sam Trahan) :44.5. 2, Plymouth :45.0. 3, Hobart :45.4. 4, LaPorte
:45.9. 5, Logansport :46.7.
4 x 110 shuttle hurdle relay: 1, Marion (John
Walker, John Jones, Phillip Walker, Pierre Banks) 1:05.4. 2, Concord 1:09.6. 3,
Plymouth 1:09.8. 4, LaPorte 1:12.2. 5, Logansport 1:18.2.
Sprint medley
(100-100-200-400) relay: 1, Hobart (Kyle Olson, Chris Fussell, Jeremy Lenson,
Kendall Gunn) 1:36.2. 2, Plymouth 1:36.7. 3, Culver Military 1:30.4. 4, LaPorte
1:40.8. 5, Concord 1:43.2.
4 x 400 relay: 1, Marion (Kaylon Newcomb, Josh
Feuersten, Brandon Stroud, Devon Randle) 3:32.4. 2, Plymouth 3:32.8. 3,
Logansport 3:43.9. 4, Hobart 3:45.6. 5, LaPorte 3:47.1.
Distance medley
(1200-400-800-1600) relay: 1, LaPorte (Tyler Toll, Nick Santana, Kiel Lovekin,
Matt Miller) 10:56.4. 2, Concord 11:07.9. 3, Marion 11:12.4. 4, Culver Military
11:19.7. 5, Plymouth 11:29.3.
4 x 200 relay: 1, Marion (Devon Randle,
Montez Carter, Pierre Banks, Sam Trahan) 1:33.5. 2, Hobart 1:35.5. 3, Plymouth
1:35.9. 4, LaPorte 1:36.8. 5, Culver Military 1:38.1.
4 x 800 relay: 1,
Concord (Donald Mulroy, Ben Clark, Todd Dion, Daniel Zelaya) 8:22.1. 2, Marion
8:30.4. 3, Plymouth 8:35.9. 4, Hobart 8:40.7. 5, Logansport 8:52.0.