Yes, they held a triple
jump
—
11th ANNUAL CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY RELAYS
At Culver,
Indiana
Saturday, April 5, 2008
GIRLS
Team scores:
1,
Plymouth 123
2, LaPorte 122
3, Hobart 90
4, Culver Girls Academy
85
5, Logansport 60
100: 1, Denisha Mitchell (LP) :12.8. 2, Leslie
Swihart (Ply) :13.3. 3, Erica Sims (CGA) :13.4. 4, Sarah Gacsy (Hob) :14.0. 5,
Kim Ladd (Log) :14.5.
1500: 1, Alex Banfich (CGA) 4:52.4. 2, Morgan Hite
(Ply) 5:09.6. 3, Nicole Komasinski (LP) 5:21.0. 4, Carrie Chelich (Hob) 5:26.2.
5, Ashlynn Morrill (Log) 5:52.1.
High jump: 1, Denisha Mitchell (LP) 5-0.
2, Leslie Swihart (Ply) 4-10. 3, Kim Danforth (CGA) 4-10. 4, Lindsey Yzenas
(Hob) 4-8. 5, Sarah Elkmann (Hob) 4-4.
Long jump: 1, Denisha Mitchell
(LP) 16-3. 2, Sarah Gacsy (Hob) 15-3 ½. 3, Alicia Corral (Hob) 14-11. 4, Holly
Nifong (Ply) 14-8. 5, Jessica Hoeffler (Ply) 14-6.
Triple jump: 1, Alicia
Corral (Hob) 31-7. 2, Kim Danforth (CGA) 30-4. 3, Shannon Jennings (Log) 29-5 ½.
4, Dani McPherron (Ply) 27-9 ½. 5, Lauren Johnson (CGA) 27-9.
Shot put:
1, AJ Kepshire (Hob) 35-0 ¾. 2, Elaina Weaver (LP) 31-5 ¼. 3, Brittany Coburn
(LP) 30-8 ¾. 4, Kayla Fowler (Log) 29-10 ½. 5, Hannah Mergl (Hob) 29-0
½.
Discus: 1, AJ Kepshire (Hob) 112-3 ½. 2, Brittany Coburn (LP) 30-8 ¾.
3, Jennifer Thomas (LP) 100-9. 4, Erin McNeil (Ply) 98-4. 5, Kayla Vanlue (Ply)
78-7.
Pole vault: 1, Brittany Bullard (Log) 9-4 ½ (MEET RECORD). 2,
Kelsey Houin (Ply) 8-6. 3, Rose Delarme (Ply) 7-6. 4, Corryn Myres (LP) 7-6. 5,
Dani McPherron (Ply) 7-6.
4 x 1600 relay: 1, Culver Girls Academy (Kiley
Trennepohl, Kaye Sitterly, Willow Smith, Alex Banfich) 23:05.6 (MEET RECORD). 2,
Plymouth 24:21.8. 3, Logansport 26:01.1. 4, LaPorte 27:22.5. 5, Hobart
29:42.8.
4 x 100 relay: 1, Plymouth (Nicole McLain, Holly Nifong, Haley
Smart, Brandi Witmer) :52.9. 2, LaPorte :53.2. 3, Culver Girls Academy :55.2. 4,
Hobart :55.4. 5, Logansport :56.1.
4 x 100 shuttle hurdle relay: 1,
Plymouth (Kelsey Houin, Nicole McLain, Allison Bayley, Holly Nifong) 1:08.4. 2,
Logansport 1:16.0. 3, LaPorte 1:17.3. No fourth place.
Sprint medley
(100-100-200-400) relay: 1, Plymouth (Nicole McLain, Holly Nifong, Yuki Morita,
Leslie Swihart) 1:56.9. 2, Hobart 2:00.8. 3, Culver Girls Academy 2:03.8. 4,
LaPorte 2:10.6. 5, Logansport 2:16.8.
4 x 400 relay: 1, Plymouth (Haley
Smart, Brandi Witmer, Kate Glassburn, Leslie Swihart) 4:19.9. 2, Culver Girls
Academy 4:22.2. 3, Logansport 4:25.1. 4, Hobart 4:46.6. 5, LaPorte
5:08.0.
Distance medley (1200-400-800-1600) relay: 1, Plymouth (Allasyn
Slater, Kate Glassburn, Haley Smart, Morgan Hite) 13:18.1. 2, LaPorte 13:28.6.
3, Culver Girls Academy 13:49.2. 4, Hobart 14:03.3. 5, Logansport
15:00.7.
4 x 200 relay: 1, Logansport (Taylor Howell, Alex Wamsley,
Michelle Cline, Baleigh Deitrich) 1:54.1. 2, Plymouth 1:54.7. 3, Culver Girls
Academy 1:54.5.
4 x 800 relay: 1, Culver Girls Academy (Kiley Trennepohl,
Kaye Sitterly, Sammy Costas, Alex Banfich) 10:32.4. 2, LaPorte 10:44.9. 3,
Plymouth 10:53.3. 4, Logansport 11:13.4. 5, Hobart 11:26.2.
- FriendoRunningwriter
- Posts: 62
- Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2007 11:25 pm